Welcome to LEPLA!

     Meny
 1. Home
 2.1. Om projektet
 2.2. Partner
 2.3. Sök LEPLA
 2.4. Guidad Tur
 3. Experimentera
 4. Ladda ner
 5. Weblänkar
 6.1. Feedback
 6.2. Skicka nyheter
 6.3. Rekommendera oss
 7.1. Ditt konto
 7.2. Egna meddelanden

     Registrering
För att ansluta till LEPLA-gemenskapen och få aktuell information om gratis undervisningsmaterial kan du registrera här.

     Login
Alias

Lösenord


Transients in the RC circuit

RC - charging capacitor

Objective:

To examine the process of charging the capacitor in the RC circuit.
To determine the time constant of the RC circuit and to calculate the charge of the capacitor.

The Honourable Henry Cavendish was born at Nice on October 10, 1731, and died in London on February 4, 1810. His tastes for scientific research and mathematics were formed at Cambridge, where he resided from 1749 to 1753. He created experimental electricity, being the first to introduce concept of electrical resistance and capacitance and was one of the earliest writers to treat chemistry as an exact science.

The process of charging the capacitor in the DC serial connection of R and C is observed by measuring the time dependence of the voltage across the resistor. The U(t) is used for determine the time constant of the RC circuit. The current/time dependence is used for calculation of the charge of the capacitor.


[  Theory  |  Apparatus setup  |  Data acquisition  |  Data sample  |  Data analysis (TI83)  |  Data analysis (MSExcel)  |  PDF version of the module  |  Evaluation form  |  Back to Experiments  ]



Web site powered by PHP-Nuke

All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters.
Web site engine's code is Copyright © 2002 by PHP-Nuke. All Rights Reserved. PHP-Nuke is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL license.
Page Generation: 0.131 Seconds